Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Advertise on LowEndTalk.com
Vnstat not showing correct data
New on LowEndTalk? Please Register and read our Community Rules.

Vnstat not showing correct data

xprotoceptxprotocept Member
edited November 2011 in General

Heya
Vnstat isn't showing the correct data
Here is a screenshot of it:

As you can see, the estimated isn't right...

Comments

  • kylixkylix Member
    edited November 2011

    So, what's wrong with the estimated data?

  • @kylix said: So, what's wrong with the estimated data?

    It's way more than the 2.28GB + 85.66MB

  • kylixkylix Member
    edited November 2011

    Estimated is not the sum of the data collected. As the word says it is an estimation of how much traffic will be generated this month

    See: http://humdi.net/vnstat/FAQ

  • Looks like you haven't had it installed very long. Maybe only a part-day yesterday + today?

    Give it a couple days and the output will make more sense.

  • @kylix said: Estimated is not the sum of the data collected. As the word says it is an estimation of how much traffic will be generated this month.

    Actually, the "estimated" in the screenshot is the estimate for today, not this month.

  • Oooooh, didn't know that!
    Thanks for the information :D

  • kylixkylix Member
    edited November 2011

    @sleddog said: Actually, the "estimated" in the screenshot is the estimate for today, not this month.

    I guess it does calculate for the month. Because the author of vnstat says:

    How is the estimated value calculated?

    estimate = ( x / y ) * z

    x = traffic so far for the day/month
    y = passed minutes/hours ...
    z = total minutes/hours ...
    

    The screenshot does not give a timestamp, but we wouldn't get near a GB with the calculation method above.

    Let's say we have 100MB traffic so far for the day and 440 Minutes are already gone, makes 1000 minutes to go. That would mean (100/440)*1440=327MB.

  • The numbers at top are the total traffic since vnstat was installed.

    There are various command-line options for displaying data. Use 'vnstat --help' and 'man vnstat' for more info.

  • kylixkylix Member
    edited November 2011

    That is right. But for the estimated value not the overall traffic is taken into account. Just the traffic for the day/month. As stated by the author. And since we have already two days I guess it's calculating the monthly estimated traffic.

  • @kylix said: I guess it does calculate for the month. Because the author of vnstat says:

    The screenshot shows 'yesterday', 'today' and 'estimated'. In that context, 'estimated' means 'estimated for today'.

  • @sleddog said: The screenshot shows 'yesterday', 'today' and 'estimated'. In that context, 'estimated' means 'estimated for today'.

    So how would you calculate estimated then to get the data shown there. Because the calculation method presented by the author does not give the result we have in the screenshot then.

  • sleddogsleddog Member
    edited November 2011

    @kylix said: So how would you calculate estimated then to get the data shown there. Because the calculation method presented by the author does not give the result we have in the screenshot then.

    We can't know if the estimates are right or wrong without knowing the time of day on xprotocept's server :)

  • kylixkylix Member
    edited November 2011

    @sleddog said: We can't know if the estimates are right or wrong without knowing the time of day on xprotocept's server :)

    That's right, but we can also estimate. ;) And more than 1440 minutes aren't available for a daily calculation. And with them we'll never get near a GB :)

  • @kylix said: That's right, but we can also estimate. ;) And more than 1440 minutes aren't available for a daily calculation. And with them we'll never get near a GB :)

    Supposed the screenshot was taken at 12:01 am. Which means that in the first minute of the day, 7.95 MB was received. So for the day vnstat would estimate:

    7.95 mb * 1440 = 11448 MB = 11.18 GB

    The etimate is of course revised every time vnstat is run to display stats.

  • bwm-ng is much better than vnstat.

    La parole nous a été donnée pour déguiser notre pensée.

  • @japon said: bwm-ng is much better than vnstat.

    bwm and vnstat doesn't do the same thing ¬¬

    One shows real traffic statistics and the other does traffic accounting.

  • SpeedBusSpeedBus Member, Provider

    It's Estimated for the month, I think.

    CrownCloud - Internet Services | Los Angeles, California | Frankfurt, Germany | Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sign In or Register to comment.