Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Subscribe to our newsletter

Advertise on LowEndTalk.com

Latest LowEndBox Offers

    Oracle Cloud Free Tier - Page 4
    New on LowEndTalk? Please read our 'Community Rules' by clicking on it in the right menu!

    Oracle Cloud Free Tier

    124678

    Comments

    • @dragon1993 said:

      @muneebrocks said:
      i dont think its nat they have given me 1 ip that I can use to connect to ssh and use as a web server

      reason I wanted ipsec is native windows and android support

      I try this ipsec docker image and work fine.
      https://github.com/hwdsl2/docker-ipsec-vpn-server

      really? must be something wrong I must be doing on my end.

      ill reset the entire server and try again

      thanks for your help

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @muneebrocks said:
      i dont think its nat they have given me 1 ip that I can use to connect to ssh and use as a web server

      reason I wanted ipsec is native windows and android support

      Dude, it is NAT. There must be something mixed up on your script/setup between private and public IP.

    • dragon1993dragon1993 Member
      edited September 22

      @muneebrocks said:

      @dragon1993 said:

      @muneebrocks said:
      i dont think its nat they have given me 1 ip that I can use to connect to ssh and use as a web server

      reason I wanted ipsec is native windows and android support

      I try this ipsec docker image and work fine.
      https://github.com/hwdsl2/docker-ipsec-vpn-server

      really? must be something wrong I must be doing on my end.

      ill reset the entire server and try again

      thanks for your help

      Yep, dockerized version work fine.

      A question:.
      Ip sec is more energy efficient than openvpn on mobile?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • if you wanna install debian9,following

      1.choose ubuntu16 for your server
      2.run

      bash <(wget --no-check-certificate -qO- 'https://moeclub.org/attachment/LinuxShell/InstallNET.sh') -d 9 -v 64 -a -firmware

    • Guess I'm unlucky. I'm registered on the site; however, it doesn't let me into my account. Any ideas?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • farsighterfarsighter Member
      edited September 22

      @benj0x said:
      Guess I'm unlucky. I'm registered on the site; however, it doesn't let me into my account. Any ideas?

      >

      That's not your login page (yours depends on region). You should find your login in one of their email messages

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @farsighter said:

      @benj0x said:
      Guess I'm unlucky. I'm registered on the site; however, it doesn't let me into my account. Any ideas?

      >

      That's not the login page. You should find it at one of their email messages

      https://img.l1.si/2019-09-22_22-28-55.png

      That's the only e-mail I've got in the last 2 hours.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • farsighterfarsighter Member
      edited September 22

      @benj0x said:

      @farsighter said:

      @benj0x said:
      Guess I'm unlucky. I'm registered on the site; however, it doesn't let me into my account. Any ideas?

      >

      That's not the login page. You should find it at one of their email messages

      https://img.l1.si/2019-09-22_22-28-55.png

      That's the only e-mail I've got in the last 2 hours.

      Seems your account is not fully set up yet. You should wait they might call you , or bring your case up to the commitee :p

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • will you be charged if add/subscribe another region?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @daman said:

      bloodyprince said: Reserve an IP address. That's how you don't have any worry to loosing IP.

      Is reserving IP address is part of "Always free" quota? Also, there doesn't seem to be any way one can reinstall the OS without terminating the instance. Did anyone try this?

      I think reserving IP address is free. I've attached an IP to my always free instance and so far it didn't cost me any penny (from free 300$). So I think it's free. Anyway can anyone please confirm that reserving IP is free?

      I couldn't find a way to reinstall the OS without terminating.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • OOB access on these VM?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • farsighterfarsighter Member
      edited September 23

      @bloodyprince said:
      I think reserving IP address is free. I've attached an IP to my always free instance

      Reserving IP != having an IP automatically attached.
      Question was whether or not we can keep same IP after terminating an instance and assign it to a new one.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @farsighter said:

      @bloodyprince said:
      I think reserving IP address is free. I've attached an IP to my always free instance

      Reserving IP != having an IP automatically attached.
      Question was whether or not we can keep same IP after terminating an instance and assign it to a new one.

      I didn't say that reserving IP means the IP will automatically attach with instance. In oracle cloud, I reserved IP from networking tab. Now that IP is kind of like floating IP because it is not attached to any instance yet. Finally from instance settings, I attached that IP. So even if I terminate the instance, that IP will be mine as it is reserved. I can assign that IP to new instance (within same region instance ofc)

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • farsighterfarsighter Member
      edited September 23

      @bloodyprince said:
      I didn't say that reserving IP means the IP will automatically attach with instance.

      So I got you wrong thanks for clarifying.

      @bloodyprince said:
      In oracle cloud, I reserved IP from networking tab. Now that IP is kind of like floating IP because it is not attached to any instance yet. Finally from instance settings, I attached that IP. So even if I terminate the instance, that IP will be mine as it is reserved. I can assign that IP to new instance (within same region instance ofc)

      Interesting but I really doubt it's free.
      Note they say 'usage data is typically delayed by approximately four hours' so you won't see charges in real time.
      If you need a final confirmation (and 4 hours have passed) just check your balance again then visit networking tab at their 'cost analysis' page e.g. its Frankfurt URL is: https://console.eu-frankfurt-1.oraclecloud.com/account-management/cost-analysis

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @benj0x said:
      Guess I'm unlucky. I'm registered on the site; however, it doesn't let me into my account. Any ideas?

      Apparently people in "risky" countries like Russia getting called up.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @Neoon said:

      @benj0x said:
      Guess I'm unlucky. I'm registered on the site; however, it doesn't let me into my account. Any ideas?

      Apparently people in "risky" countries like Russia getting called up.

      Well, it seems like I'm in a risky country called Germany. ^^

    • @farsighter said:
      Interesting but I really doubt it's free.
      Note they say 'usage data is typically delayed by approximately four hours' so you won't see charges in real time.
      If you need a final confirmation (and 4 hours have passed) just check your balance again then visit networking tab at their 'cost analysis' page e.g. its Frankfurt URL is: https://console.eu-frankfurt-1.oraclecloud.com/account-management/cost-analysis

      It's been already 3 days that I've attached that reserved IP to instance. My free credit still stays at 300$. Hopefully it is free. I didn't find anywhere about the costing of reserved IP.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • rm_rm_ Member
      edited September 23

      bloodyprince said: It's been already 3 days that I've attached that reserved IP to instance. My free credit still stays at 300$. Hopefully it is free. I didn't find anywhere about the costing of reserved IP.

      So you kept the IP which came with the instance by default, and also added a new "reserved" one, so it now has two IPv4 for free?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • Did any of you read their TOS?
      Great stuff.

      By Sharing Content, you grant Oracle a worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable, nonexclusive, fully sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display, broadcast, transmit and distribute the Content for any purpose and in any form, medium, or technology now known or later developed.

      Thanked by 2rm_ receivedthanks

      End of line.

    • @Tion said:
      Did any of you read their TOS?
      Great stuff.

      So don't share sensitive content on their community website..

    • @Tion said:
      Did any of you read their TOS?
      Great stuff.

      By Sharing Content, you grant Oracle a worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable, nonexclusive, fully sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display, broadcast, transmit and distribute the Content for any purpose and in any form, medium, or technology now known or later developed.

      You get what you pay for

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks

      "Linux will run happily with only 4 MB of RAM, including all of the bells and whistles such as the X Window System, Emacs, and so on." (M. Welsh & L. Kaufman, Running Linux, 2e, 1996, p. 32)

    • Seems like you'll be charged if creating VM on other than your Home Region?

      My Home Region is Japan, but since it's always out of capacity, I subscribed to Korea and India as well, and create VM on those countries.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • rm_rm_ Member

      NanoG6 said: Seems like you'll be charged if creating VM on other than your Home Region?

      Gosh, it sure seems so.

    • @creep said:

      @Foul said:

      creep said: looks like they are denying all debit cards, be it genuine from your bank or any virtual cards.

      Worked just fine for my debit card

      that's weird. I tried to use Maybank (Malaysia's number 1 bank, and the best bank in South East Asia) visa debit card, they deducted a dollar from my bank but still declining my sign up. Even a staff don't have idea why this happen, and just tell me to "use another card" or try another time.

      Edit: just chat with Oracle Indian guy. He said there should be two authorization, first its $1 , if it succeed, second reauthorization will attempt to charge you a random amount about $50. So, if your debit card has less than $50, your transaction will fail. I dont know if he's joking, but that what he said. fucking $50 for re-authorization.

      Scaring... 😱

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks

      LEMPer is yet another LEMP stack installer (plus cli-based LEMP stack management tool).
      Start your LEMP stack on the realiable cloud VPS instance starting from around $5usd/mo.

    • @rm_ said:

      NanoG6 said: Seems like you'll be charged if creating VM on other than your Home Region?

      Gosh, it sure seems so.

      Lol sorry didn't read that

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @rm_ said:

      bloodyprince said: It's been already 3 days that I've attached that reserved IP to instance. My free credit still stays at 300$. Hopefully it is free. I didn't find anywhere about the costing of reserved IP.

      So you kept the IP which came with the instance by default, and also added a new "reserved" one, so it now has two IPv4 for free?

      No I didn't kept the IP which came with the instance. I released that and reserved an IP from Networking > Public IPs. Later I attached that IP with the always free instance (from instance settings). I did the same thing for my other always free instance. So I have reserved two public IPs now which are attached with the free instances.

      Btw it's been 5 days and oracle didn't charge for the IP addresses. I think it's free (maybe as long as it is attached with running vm, not sure though)

    • farsighterfarsighter Member
      edited September 24

      @bloodyprince said:
      No I didn't kept the IP which came with the instance. I released that and reserved an IP from Networking > Public IPs. Later I attached that IP with the always free instance (from instance settings). I did the same thing for my other always free instance. So I have reserved two public IPs now which are attached with the free instances.

      Btw it's been 5 days and oracle didn't charge for the IP addresses. I think it's free (maybe as long as it is attached with running vm, not sure though)

      Can you try to attach one of your instances all 2 public IPs at same time, so the other instance is temporarily left without any?

      If those IPs can be freely moved between instances that basically means we can keep them when "reinstalling" OS.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • rm_rm_ Member
      edited September 24

      farsighter said: If those IPs can be freely moved between instances that basically means we can keep them when "reinstalling" OS.

      I'd say the main concern on "reinstalling" is not the IP, but a chance that you will get "out of stock" after deleting and trying to create your instance again.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • farsighterfarsighter Member
      edited September 24

      @rm_ said:

      I'd say the main concern on "reinstalling" is not the IP, but a chance that you will get "out of stock" after deleting and trying to create your instance again.

      Sure that's another serious concern. Might even get worse by time, we're lucky to be among first adopters haha.
      Working with LXD containers can solve both problems together BTW

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • So as a not so shocking update (after waiting nearly an entire day for a sev 2 listed ticket), alas a "victim of its success", I cannot launch any instances in us west (Phoenix) due to literally "no" capacity in the free tier region.

      Alrighty then...

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @farsighter said:

      Can you try to attach one of your instances all 2 public IPs at same time, so the other instance is temporarily left without any?

      If those IPs can be freely moved between instances that basically means we can keep them when "reinstalling" OS.

      When I detach the reserved public IP from my instance, it stays unassigned. But the IP will be yours as you reserved it (You can find your unassigned IP from In Network > Public IPs). You can now assign it to any other instance within the same region of the IP. So even if you reinstall the OS, you can reassign your reserved IP.

    • bapbap Member

      out of luck, out of host capacity.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @sanvit said:

      @rm_ said:

      sanvit said: Ohhhh adding a DC makes me disqualified..? I though as long as I created the VM on my home regiom, I'm good.

      No it only means there will be no free VMs in the added DC. You can use the 300 EUR of the trial credit to try some paid VMs there for a month until the credit expires.

      When you switch back to the home region DC, you can still create up to 2 free ones there.

      Hmmm that's weird then. It doesn't show up on my home region either.

      BTW, for those who are interested, the 10TB free outbound traffic also seems like it counts towards paid VMs and object storage (and you get 20GB of it as long as you don't upgrade - you get 10GB object storage and 10GB archive storage if you do), which seems to make the VMs pretty cheap even for the paid tier (8GB RAM with 100GB block storage and 10TB outbound @700Mbps costs $0.03/hr (~$23/mo) and free while it's turned off).

      However, network was a complete shit, even for the higher tier that claims to have 2Gbps connectivity (at least on South Korea). And if you're using ubuntu, I highly recommend using ubuntu's repo instead of the default one (change the long url to http://{CountryCode}.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu). The default repo is super slow... :(

      The network from germany seems ok, not 2gbps ok but decent. I spun up the highest tier for the 300$ plan to test and was able to send out at a constant 50mb/s ~500mbps which isn't blazing but its decent. It was solid for a few hours.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • Has anyone managed to get a Debian image to work? I built both 10 and 9, but neither comes up.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • Anyone knows how to "reinstall" the instance? I'm afraid losing the availability if I terminate and recreate the instance

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • I can't find the "micro" instance you guys are talking about (which is the one that should be free). I'm trying to create a VM in Zurich, Switzerland.

      Does that mean they are out of stock?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • 479555479555 Member
      edited September 30

      @479555 said:
      I can't find the "micro" instance you guys are talking about (which is the one that should be free). I'm trying to create a VM in Zurich, Switzerland.

      Does that mean they are out of stock?

      Seems like the free instance VM.Standard.E2.1.Micro is not available in Switzerland for some reason (at least, this is what I read on a forum).

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @479555 said:
      Seems like the free instance VM.Standard.E2.1.Micro is not available in Switzerland for some reason (at least, this is what I read on a forum).

      I managed to roll out a free instance there a week ago so they were definitely available. Might just be out of stock now.

    • 479555479555 Member
      edited September 30

      @pinc said:

      @479555 said:
      Seems like the free instance VM.Standard.E2.1.Micro is not available in Switzerland for some reason (at least, this is what I read on a forum).

      I managed to roll out a free instance there a week ago so they were definitely available. Might just be out of stock now.

      Thanks for the feedback! How is a user supposed to know that they are out of stock if they don't write it though?

      By the way, Oracle's customer service is awful: they closed the chat three times while I was still speaking and trying to figure out what to do...

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • rm_rm_ Member

      479555 said: I'm trying to create a VM in Zurich, Switzerland.

      Did you chose Switzerland as your "Home Region" during signup? The Micro VMs quota is provided only in the region you chose at that time, not in others.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • tetechtetech Member
      edited September 30

      @NanoG6 said:
      Anyone knows how to "reinstall" the instance? I'm afraid losing the availability if I terminate and recreate the instance

      Create non-trial instance, detach boot volume from both instances, attach new boot volume to free instance, terminate new instance.

    • Oracle is going to need to up their game if they want to be in the running for a provider award here.

      For LET support, please visit the interim support desk.

    • HackedServerHackedServer Member
      edited September 30

      @479555 said:

      @pinc said:

      @479555 said:
      Seems like the free instance VM.Standard.E2.1.Micro is not available in Switzerland for some reason (at least, this is what I read on a forum).

      I managed to roll out a free instance there a week ago so they were definitely available. Might just be out of stock now.

      Thanks for the feedback! How is a user supposed to know that they are out of stock if they don't write it though?

      By the way, Oracle's customer service is awful: they closed the chat three times while I was still speaking and trying to figure out what to do...

      Be sure to check out the other ADs in the region. For example I can only spin up the micro instance in AD 2, though by default it selects AD 1.

      And yeah their support is absolutely useless. I spent a couple weeks talking to support trying to verify that they don't charge for DNS zones. At the end they had an engineer inform me that they in fact do, which is wrong, they don't.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • @tetech said:

      @NanoG6 said:
      Anyone knows how to "reinstall" the instance? I'm afraid losing the availability if I terminate and recreate the instance

      Create non-trial instance, detach boot volume from both instances, attach new boot volume to free instance, terminate new instance.

      Tested?

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • xNEOxNEO Member
      edited September 30

      @farsighter said:

      @tetech said:

      @NanoG6 said:
      Anyone knows how to "reinstall" the instance? I'm afraid losing the availability if I terminate and recreate the instance

      Create non-trial instance, detach boot volume from both instances, attach new boot volume to free instance, terminate new instance.

      Tested?

      Obviously he didn't test it, you can't replace boot volume with the new one.

      Thanked by 2rm_ receivedthanks
    • @HackedServer said:
      Has anyone managed to get a Debian image to work? I built both 10 and 9, but neither comes up.

      @ynzheng said:
      if you wanna install debian9,following

      1.choose ubuntu16 for your server
      2.run

      bash <(wget --no-check-certificate -qO- 'https://moeclub.org/attachment/LinuxShell/InstallNET.sh') -d 9 -v 64 -a -firmware

      Tested. Works.

    • tetechtetech Member
      edited October 1

      @xNEO said:

      @farsighter said:

      @tetech said:

      @NanoG6 said:
      Anyone knows how to "reinstall" the instance? I'm afraid losing the availability if I terminate and recreate the instance

      Create non-trial instance, detach boot volume from both instances, attach new boot volume to free instance, terminate new instance.

      Tested?

      Obviously he didn't test it, you can't replace boot volume with the new one.

      Attach as data volume, dd, then re-attach as boot volume.

    • @HackedServer said:

      @479555 said:

      @pinc said:

      @479555 said:
      Seems like the free instance VM.Standard.E2.1.Micro is not available in Switzerland for some reason (at least, this is what I read on a forum).

      I managed to roll out a free instance there a week ago so they were definitely available. Might just be out of stock now.

      Thanks for the feedback! How is a user supposed to know that they are out of stock if they don't write it though?

      By the way, Oracle's customer service is awful: they closed the chat three times while I was still speaking and trying to figure out what to do...

      Be sure to check out the other ADs in the region. For example I can only spin up the micro instance in AD 2, though by default it selects AD 1.

      And yeah their support is absolutely useless. I spent a couple weeks talking to support trying to verify that they don't charge for DNS zones. At the end they had an engineer inform me that they in fact do, which is wrong, they don't.

      Keep in mind that only certain ADs qualify as always free too. In Phoenix, AD2 is only considered the free tier.

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • 479555479555 Member

      @HackedServer said:

      @479555 said:

      @pinc said:

      @479555 said:
      Seems like the free instance VM.Standard.E2.1.Micro is not available in Switzerland for some reason (at least, this is what I read on a forum).

      I managed to roll out a free instance there a week ago so they were definitely available. Might just be out of stock now.

      Thanks for the feedback! How is a user supposed to know that they are out of stock if they don't write it though?

      By the way, Oracle's customer service is awful: they closed the chat three times while I was still speaking and trying to figure out what to do...

      Be sure to check out the other ADs in the region. For example I can only spin up the micro instance in AD 2, though by default it selects AD 1.

      And yeah their support is absolutely useless. I spent a couple weeks talking to support trying to verify that they don't charge for DNS zones. At the end they had an engineer inform me that they in fact do, which is wrong, they don't.

      There's only AD 1 in Zurich!

      Yesterday I wasted almost 1 hour to figure out how to open a ticket with support. They had me subscribe to an ancient site and then asked for some code I had never heard. I finally just decided I won't bother.

      I really wanted those sweet free VPSs :(

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks
    • xaocxaoc Member

      So that block storage goes towards the always free VMs? Cause i was apparently using 47gigs of it already after creating a VM which means that if i get a second VM i'll have 6gigs of block storage left, so much for my porn collection dreams -_-

      Thanked by 1receivedthanks

      So Say We All

    Sign In or Register to comment.